Comment are off

Flour Bluff Intermediate, JH teams champions at UIL Meet

Flour Bluff Intermediate and Junior High UIL teams competed in the Annual UIL Meet at Gregory Portland ISD on February 9.  Both teams dominated the competition and came home champions.  The 6th grade team earned their grade level Sweepstakes trophy along with 11 team medals and 30 individual medals and ribbons. The 6th , 7th and 8th grade level teams who competed together also brought home the Academic Champions Trophy. The Flour Bluff Intermediate 5th grade team  brought home 7 team medals and 18 individual medals and ribbons.  Below are the team and individual results. Congratulations to all the competitors!

TEAM RESULTS

5th Grade Team Results

Event

Places

Team Members

Number Sense

2nd

Sadie Rinard, Dylan Laza, Jourdon Olaes

Spelling

2nd

Kaylin Burnett, Alison Von Derostyne

Dictionary Skills

2nd

Dylan Laza, Dallas Lizcano, William Causey

Music Memory

2nd

Ariana Roberts, Cheyanna Alvarado, Savannah Gerlach, Hannah Villareal

Social Studies

2nd

Mason, Evans, Colin Harriyton, Rigley Ickels

Maps Graphs and Charts

2nd

Kyle Barganski, Clay Danysh, Mason Evans

Listening

2nd

Cheyanna Alvarado, Savannah Gerlach, Hannah Villareal

6th Grade Team Results

Event

Place

Team Members

Listening

1st

Carlos Regalado, Caitlyn Saenz, Adam Miller

Mathematics

1st

Nathaniel Puumala, Joonie Park, Jackson Taylor

Spelling

3rd

Alison Ames, Kameron London, Mariah Hollingsworth

Dictionary

2nd

Caitlyn Saenz, Abigail Baker, Aava Mostagashi

Music Memory

1st

Allison Ames, Hailey Burchell, Brannon Chapman, Jenny Dugan, Sophia Golden

Number Sense

1st

Nathaniel Puumala, Joonie Park, Jackson Taylor

Social Studies

2nd

Carlos Regalado, Eli Cooper, Cole Ames

Art Smart

1st

Theresa Silvas, Abigail Ferguson, Alena Deleon, Riley Vicha, Caitlyn Saenz

Calculator

1st

Nathaniel Puumala, Joonie Park, Jackson Taylor

Science

1st

Karley Boswell, Eli Cooper, Fabian Mendez-Vasquez

Maps, Graphs and Charts

3rd

Chloe Rios, Carlos Regalado, Mariah Hollingsworth

7th & 8th Grade Team Results

Event

7th

8th

Art

2nd

Calculator

1st

1st

Chess

1st

Dictionary

2nd

3rd

Listening

1st

1st

Maps, Graphs, and Charts (M, G, & C)

3rd

2nd

Mathematics

1st

1st

Number Sense

1st

1st

Science

1st

1st

Spelling

1st

1st

Social Studies

1st

2nd

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

5th Grade Individual results

Dallas Lizcano: Dictionary 1st, Ready Writing 8th
Ariana Roberts: Music Memory 2nd
Dylan Laza: Number Sense 4th, Ready Writing 2nd
Jourdan Olaes: Number Sense 2nd
Kaylin Burnett: Spelling 3rd
Alison Von Derostyne: Spelling 7th
Cheyana Alvarado: Listening 5th
Savannah Gerlach: Listening 3rd
Hannah Villareal: Listening 8th
Mason Evans: Social Studies 1st; Maps, Graphs and Charts 2nd
Colin Harriyton: Social Studies 5th
Rigley Ickles: Social Studies 8th
Kyle Barganski: Maps, Graphs and Charts 8th
Clay Danysh: Maps, Graphs and Charts 9th
Emory Morteson: Ready Writing 1st

6th Grade Individual Results

Carlos Regalado: Listening 2nd, Social Studies 5th; Maps, Graphs and Charts 2nd
Caitlyn Saenz: Listening 3rd, Dictionary 6th
Nathaniel Puumala: Mathematics 1st, Number Sense 1st, Calculator 1st
Joonie Park: Mathematics 5th, Number Sense 3rd, Calculator 2nd
Jackson Taylor: Mathematics 3rd, Number Sense 4th, Calculator 4th
Jaylyn Hahn: Oral Reading 5th
Connor Gordon: Oral Reading 4th
Mariah Hollingsworth: Spelling 2nd
Colton Miller: Chess Puzzle 6th
Abigail Baker: Dictionary 2nd
Aava Mostagashi: Dictionary 4th
Allison Ames: Music Memory 3rd
Brannon Chapman: Music Memory 1st
Jenny Dugan: Music Memory 4th
Sophia Golden: Music Memory 2nd
Theresa Silvas: Art Smart 4th
Abigail Ferguson: Art Smart 1st
Alena Deleon: Art Smart 4th
Riley Vicha: Art Smart 3rd
Eli Cooper: Science 1st
Fabian Mendez-Vasquez: Science 2nd

7th & 8th Grade Individual Results

McKayla Anderson – 7th grade – Science – 1st
Lucas Berio Perez – 8th grade – Math – 3rd
Avery Casanova – 8th grade – Editorial Writing – 5th, M, G, & C – 3rd, Social Studies – 5th
Sara Causey – 7th grade – Art – 3rd, Spelling – 4th
Jeffrey Diaz – 8th grade – Number Sense – 4th
Juliana Diuguid – 7th grade – Art – 5th
Carlos Doble – 8th grade – Editorial Writing – 3rd
Lukas Drasutis – 8th grade – Mathematics – 4th
Azariah Fryer – 7th grade – Mathematics – 4th
Grace Garza – 8th grade – Ready Writing – 6th
Suzanne Hall – 8th grade – Calculator – 2nd, Listening – 5th
Lynn Harris – 7th grade – Project Based Art – 3rd
Breonna Hosmann – 7th grade – Impromptu Speaking – 5th
Jessica Hu – 7th grade – Mathematics – 1st
Abby Huwel – Social Studies – 3rd
Micaela Jordan – 8th grade – Editorial Writing – 6th
Landon Knauss – 7th grade – Listening – 1st
Kyle Lawley – 8th grade – Listening – 1st, M, G, & C – 3rd
Alivia Lee – 8th grade – M, G, & C – 3rd
Linda Liu – 7th grade – Calculator – 2nd, Editorial Writing – 4th, Ready Writing – 4th, SS – 2nd
Jared Martin – 8th grade – Science – 5th
Maria McDonel – 7th grade – Science – 5th
Matthew Meza – 8th grade – Calculator -3rd
Xander Nguyen – 7th grade – Chess – 6th 
Quinn O’Hagan Lopez – 8th grade – Calculator – 1st, Mathematics – 2nd, Number Sense – 2nd
Mia Olivarez – 7th grade – M, G, & C – 4th, Social Studies – 1st
Jeana Pshigoda – 8th grade – Impromptu Speaking – 5th
Sammy Regalado – 8th grade – Number Sense – 1st, Science – 1st, Spelling – 1st
John Reyna – 7th grade – Dictionary – 6th, Spelling 6th
Zander Schillinger – 7th grade – Calculator – 3rd
Henry Stanley – 8th grade – Dictionary – 3rd, Science – 2nd
Lisette Torres – 7th grade – Impromptu Speaking – 2nd, Science -2nd
Kayla Totter – 8th grade – Project Based Art – 2nd
Blake Wiley – 7th grade – M, G, & C – 3rd, Number Sense – 3rd
Alex Xie – 7th grade – Number Sense – 2nd
Kyle Xu – 7th grade – Calculator – 1st, Dictionary – 1st, Spelling 2nd
Mona Zhang – 7th grade – Mathematics – 2nd
Samuel Zhang – 7th grade – Chess – 1st, Listening – 4th, Number Sense – 1st

 

CLOSE
CLOSE